Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 30 June 2015

yourClass interacts with parents, educators, administrators, current and prospective clients, investors, and the general public via its Website, yourclass.net. This Privacy Policy describes yourClass’ privacy-related policies and practices as they relate to the collection and use of information gathered from visitors to yourClass.net.
yourClass collects information children 13 and younger, including detailed personally identifiable information. For more information, please see our Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance Statement below.

yourClass is committed to assuring that the privacy and confidentiality of visitors to this site are respected and preserved. Unless you give us explicit permission, we will not share your personally identifiable information such as name, address or e-mail address with third parties for any purpose.

Information gathered from your activity is used for compiling anonymous statistics only and is not identifiable back to any individual. Information gathered about you during registration is used for verification purposes, for sending administrative e-mails to you and to prospective and existing clients regarding our services, and for sending informational e-mails to prospective clients, investors, and the general public, if requested.

Collection, Use, Disclosure of Information
yourClass does not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you choose to provide us personally identifiable information through an online form or e-mail communication. We use cookies to ensure authorized access to specific secure content. Our use of cookies is explained in greater detail below.

Our Website automatically creates logs and records regarding your sessions and other user sessions on the Website, such as features that you use, the actions that you take, and the information that you access. We use services such as Google Analytics and MailChimp, and share this type of information with them. This type of information is also available to our web host. We generally use this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of our site and to better understand your priorities and interests.

yourClass does not sell, distribute or disclose your personally identifiable information collected from the Website to third parties without your consent. However, information about you and your children, including detailed personally identifiable information, to the extent that you provide such information, is shared with third-parties who you voluntarily associate with on our Website. Please see the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance Statement below for more detail. We may also release information to a third party if required by a legal process such as a subpoena or a search warrant, in which case we will use reasonable attempts to notify you of the disclosure. Please note that visitors to our Website are not required to provide us personally identifiable information to use the public areas of our site.

Information submitted to yourClass by current and prospective clients, investors, and the general public will be purged in a reasonable period of time after the parties have stopped communicating with us or have requested removal.

Do Not Track Signals
yourClass does not react to Do Not Track signals because there is no standard for how those signals are sent.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of data stored on a user’s hard drive that contain information about a user. We utilize an cookies to track your login and control access to secure areas of our Website. Please note that you can view and delete these cookies using the features of your browser.

Choice and Data Access
You can view and modify your profile information or your children’s profile information in the account section of our Website.

Data Security/Integrity
yourClass uses electronic and managerial security functions in place to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized employees have access to the data you provided and that access is limited by need. Our employees who have access to the data you provided have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Children
This Web site does not intentionally target or solicit to children 13 and younger. However, collecting information about children 13 and younger is integral to this Website.

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance Statement

Parents – Please be advised that we collect personal information about children as part of the function of the Website. By entering information about your children on the Website, you consent to our collection and sharing of this information with schools of which you are a member. Disclosure of Children’s personal information to third parties is integral to the Website. As a Parent, you may not prohibit yourClass from disclosing children’s personal information to Third Parties.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information – Your children’s personal information is shared with schools of which you are a member. School administrators, educators, and fellow users of the Website who are associated with your school may have access this personal information about your children to varying degrees.

Retention of Children’s Personal Information – Information on the Website, including children’s personal information is retained for a period of up to 3 years, unless it is deleted by you.

Deletion of Children’s Personal Information – You may delete your children’s personal information at any time. Such information may continue to reside on Website backups for up to 30 days from the date of deletion.

Opt-out – You have the opportunity to prevent further use or online collection of children’s personal information by discontinuing your use of the Website.

Security and Confidentiality – yourClass takes reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of information we collect from and about children and we only release this to parties capable of maintaining its confidentiality and security.

Notification of Changes
If we materially change our practices in handling personally identifiable information, as described in this statement, we will notify you by posting the changes on this Privacy Statement at least 30 days prior to their implementation.

Contacting Us
If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy as it relates to your use of this site or yourClass’ services, please contact us at support@yourclass.net

yourClass,LLC
A Virginia Limited Liability Company.